Hey! Did you know this is Penguin Awareness Day? I had no idea there was such a day. Well I love penguins. And one of my best friends in the whole world loves them too. Here’s to you Cricket/Earline! And anyone else who loves these magickal little beasties!
This Penguin species doesn’t like going to far to forage for dinner – their dives usually last no more than one minute and they don’t like to go further than 200 ft down. Chinstrap Penguins are also known as Ringed Penguins, Bearded Penguins or Stonecracker Penguin. Chinstrap Penguins are the boldest and most aggressive penguin species.
These penguins from New Zealand remain a tad elusive to scientists and explorers – not much is known about them, but the Erect-Crested Penguin’s population is currently in decline. Like most penguins their favorite food is krill and squid.
FAIRY PENGUIN / LITTLE BLUE PENGUIN
Little Blue Penguins, or Fairy Penguins as they’re known in Australia, are the smallest of all the penguin species at just 16 inches and 2 pounds. Little Blue Penguins are very sexual and unlike other penguins enjoy breeding throughout the year. Another defining characteristic is their tendency to dig burrows as nests rather than build them.
So called because they jump out the water and belly flop on the rocks Rockhopper penguins are one of the smaller penguin species at around 20 inches tall and 4-7 lbs. They might be small but they have a very loud cry and can dive to 330 feet.
There are currently around 850,000 pairs of Royal Penguins, the largest colony is found at Hurd Point in Antarctica. Royal Penguins build their nest by making a shallow hole in the sand before lining it with plants and stones. Then the female will lay two eggs, but it’s unusual for them both to survive. Both parents take it in 12-day shifts to keep the egg warm before it hatches at around 35 days.
One of the smallest and most endangered penguin species the White-Flippered Penguin lives in New Zealand and breeds only on Banks Peninsula and Motunau Island. The most recent estimate of the total population is only 2,200 pairs.
If you watched Frozen Planet you will have seen the Adelie Penguins fighting over the rocks for nests. This is common among this species. Adelie Penguins are very playful and love sliding down icy hills on their bellies and projecting out the water.